NAVODAYA VIDYALAYA SAMITI RECRUITMENT 2024: A Golden Opportunity for Non-Teaching Positions

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) has opened its doors once again for recruitment, offering 1377 coveted non-teaching positions. If you have been aspiring to work in an esteemed organization under the Ministry of Education, Department of School Education & Literacy, Govt. of India, then this might just be the opportunity you’ve been waiting for!

About NVS

NVS stands as an autonomous organization renowned for its commitment to quality education. With its Headquarters in NOIDA (Uttar Pradesh), 08 Regional Offices, 07 Nlls, and more than 650 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs) spread across India (except Tamil Nadu), NVS has been instrumental in providing excellent education facilities primarily in rural areas.

Recruitment Drive Details

The recruitment drive for 2024 primarily targets non-teaching roles essential for the smooth functioning of NVS institutions. The following table outlines the cadre-wise distribution of vacancies:

Post NameCadreUREWSOBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthersEXM
Female Staff NurseGroup B851212100212102020001
Assistant Section OfficerGroup B0400010000050000000000
Audit AssistantGroup B0801010200120000000000
Junior Translation OfficerGroup B02000101000400000000
Legal AssistantGroup B01000000000100000000
StenographerGroup C1402020401230001010002
Computer OperatorGroup C02000000000200000000
Catering SupervisorGroup C4407131004780101010107
Junior Secretariat AsstHQ/RO Cadre1302020301210100010002
Junior Secretariat AsstJNV Cadre145368667263600404040336
Electrician Cum PlumberGroup C75121523031280300020112
Lab AttendantGroup C76163128101610201020216
Mess HelperGroup C2164443106334420404060444
Multi Tasking StaffHQ/RO Cadre1102040200190000010002
Total :- 1377

Key Points to Note

  • Location Flexibility: Candidates should note that postings may occur anywhere in India upon selection.
  • Vacancy Details: The provided vacancies are tentative and subject to change.
  • Application Process: Interested candidates should apply online through the official NVS website.
  • Deadline: Ensure to submit your applications before the specified deadline.

NVS Recruitment 2024: Apply Online Now!

Are you ready to embark on a rewarding career journey with Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)? The NVS Recruitment 2024 for non-teaching positions is now open for applications. This is your chance to be a part of a prestigious organization committed to providing quality education across India. Don’t miss out on this opportunity to make a difference!

Apply Online

The online application process for NVS Recruitment 2024 has commenced on the official website here. To simplify the process for you, we’ve provided a direct link for online application here. Ensure your application reaches us before the deadline of 30th April 2024.

Steps to Apply

To apply for NVS Recruitment 2024, follow these simple steps:

Step 1: Registration Process

  1. Visit the official website of NVS at www.navodaya.gov.in.
  2. Under the ‘Recruitment’ tab, click on the “Fill out an Online Application link”.
  3. Choose the appropriate link under ‘Recruitment Drive-2022’.
  4. Read and accept all instructions before proceeding.
  5. Click on the ‘Start’ button and fill out the registration form.
  6. Upon submission, a user ID and password will be emailed to you.

Step 2: Filling up the Application form & Documents Upload

  1. Log in using the provided user ID and password.
  2. Select the ‘Go to Application’ tab.
  3. Fill in your personal and educational details.
  4. Upload soft copies of your recent photograph, signature, and left thumb impression in JPG / JPEG format.
  5. Read and accept the declaration.

Step 3: Payment of Application Fees

  1. After 24 hours, log in again and select the ‘Make Online Payment’ link.
  2. Pay the application and processing fees through the provided options.
  3. Print the e-receipt for future reference.

Candidates can also submit fees using e-Challan and check the application status after at least 2 days of deposition of money.

Application Fee Details

Candidates are required to pay an application fee along with a processing fee to complete the NVS Application form. The fee structure varies based on the category and post applied for, as illustrated below:

CategoryApplication FeeProcessing FeeTotal
Application Fee for Female Staff NurseGeneral/ EWS/ OBC (NCL)Rs.1000Rs.500
SC/ ST/ PwBDNILRs.500
Application Fee for Other PostsGeneral/ EWS/ OBC (NCL)Rs.500Rs.500
SC/ ST/ PwBDNILRs.500

Eligibility Criteria

Before applying, ensure you meet the eligibility criteria for NVS Recruitment 2024. Below are the educational qualifications and age limits for various posts:

Educational Qualification: Candidates must have completed 10th/ 12th/ bachelor’s degree/ master’s degree from a recognized university or board. Detailed qualifications for each post are provided in the official notification.

Age Limit: Candidates’ age must fall within the specified limits for each post. Age relaxation is applicable for reserved categories as per government rules.

For detailed information on eligibility criteria, visit the official website.

Don’t miss out on this golden opportunity to be a part of NVS, contributing to the noble cause of providing quality education to the nation’s youth. Stay tuned to the official NVS website for further updates and announcements regarding the recruitment process.

Join NVS in its mission to empower the future generation with knowledge and wisdom!

1 thought on “NAVODAYA VIDYALAYA SAMITI RECRUITMENT 2024: A Golden Opportunity for Non-Teaching Positions”

Leave a comment