NVS Recruitment 2024: Opportunities for Non-Teaching Positions

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) is gearing up for its Recruitment Drive 2024, offering vacancies in various non-teaching positions across its Headquarters, Regional Offices, Navodaya Vidyalayas, and more. This blog post serves as a comprehensive guide to the available positions, eligibility criteria, and the application process.

About NVS

NVS, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of Education, Government of India, operates Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNVs) across India, except in Tamil Nadu. JNVs are fully residential, co-educational schools offering education up to the Senior Secondary level, primarily situated in rural areas.

Recruitment Details

NVS invites online applications from eligible Indian citizens for direct recruitment to various non-teaching posts. The available positions include:

  1. Female Staff Nurse
  2. Assistant Section Officer
  3. Audit Assistant
  4. Junior Translation Officer
  5. Legal Assistant
  6. Stenographer
  7. Computer Operator
  8. Catering Supervisor
  9. Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/RO Cadre)
  10. Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV Cadre)
  11. Electrician Cum Plumber
  12. Lab Attendant
  13. Mess Helper
  14. Multi Tasking Staff (HQ/RO Cadre)

Vacancy Breakdown

Here’s a detailed breakdown of the tentative vacancies for each position:

Post NameCadreUREWSOBCSCSTTotalOHVHHHOthersEXM (NCL)
Female Staff NurseGroup B8512121021212201
Assistant Section OfficerGroup B4010050000
Audit AssistantGroup B81120120000
Junior Translation OfficerGroup B2011040000
Legal AssistantGroup B1000010000
StenographerGroup C1422412301102
Computer OperatorGroup C2000020000
Catering SupervisorGroup C447131047811117
Junior Secretariat Assistant (HQ/RO)Group C1322312110102
Junior Secretariat Assistant (JNV)Group C14536866726360444336
Electrician Cum PlumberGroup C751215233128302112
Lab AttendantGroup C7616312810161212216
Mess HelperGroup C216444310633442446444
Multi Tasking Staff (HQ/RO)Group C1124201900102

Note: UR – Unreserved, EWS – Economically Weaker Section, OBC – Other Backward Classes, SC – Scheduled Caste, ST – Scheduled Tribe, OH – Orthopedically Handicapped, VH – Visually Handicapped, HH – Hearing Handicapped, EXM (NCL) – Ex-servicemen (Non Creamy Layer)

Application Process and Important Information

Interested candidates are advised to carefully go through the official notification released by NVS regarding the recruitment process, eligibility criteria, and application procedure. It’s essential to adhere to the instructions provided and ensure timely submission of applications to avoid any inconvenience.

It’s important to note that the vacancies mentioned are tentative and subject to change. Candidates must regularly check the official NVS website or designated portals for any updates or modifications in the recruitment process.

This recruitment drive by NVS not only offers job opportunities but also contributes to the organization’s mission of providing quality education and holistic development to students across rural India. It’s a chance for individuals to be part of a transformative journey in the education sector.

AuthorityNavodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)
RecruitmentNVS Non-Teaching Recruitment 2024
Vacancies1377
Application Duration22 March to 30 April 2024
SalaryAs per pay matrix levels 1 to 7
Important DatesCheck Here
Notification PDFCheck Here
Apply LinkCheck Here
Official Websitenavodaya.gov.in

Don’t miss out on this excellent opportunity to join NVS and contribute to the education sector of India. Apply now and take the first step towards a rewarding career!

Leave a comment